?

Log in

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

August 2008

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Aug. 17th, 2008

Dementors v. Wraiths

ACK!

THIS SUMMER HAS BEEN SO FUCKING BUSY!!!

Today was the last performance of One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest and I've been working hard all summer. Mostly. I just haven't had a lot of time. Sorry guys!

Miss me?

Feb. 14th, 2008

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

Standing Alone - A Band of Brothers RP

Standing Alone


A Band of Brothers RP

Standing Alone is a Band of Brothers role play that is heavily built on canon and respect for the real men. This is not a slash community and there will be no hinting at anything outside of the strong bonds of war friends, especially those of Easy Company. Each real-time week will be a day in Standing Alone’s time and each new day will begin with a weather description.

Before one can join, they must send in an application found in the OOC journal (link provided) to ensure canon. We encourage creativity on your personal takes on each character as long as it stays within the boundaries the character in both show and book set. (For example George Luz was a comedian-like person so having quirks such as talking in his sleep or to himself is very welcome. That trait in a quieter person such as Albert Blithe will not make sense)

Applications can either be sent to Story_of_woe@yahoo.com or to gott_j00@hotmail.com. Somewhere in the title put ‘application’ to prevent deletion on accident. For any icons that you would like to start out with,

cirquedugraphic  (my icon journal) has a fair number of some.

CURAHEE!
standing_al0ne    

Any questions? Feel free to ask!
Application can be found here 


This has become my personal project. I hope that you guys come and join.
<3

 

Jan. 18th, 2008

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

Advertisement!

First of all, for those who were wishing me luck for auditions, thanks! I didn't get Lola, but I'm fine with it. I usually am. I was cast as the role of Sister Miller. And for those who don't know the show, NO I am not playing a nun. Her first name is Sister.


And now for some shameless promoting!

Some of you  might remember me talking about the role play board that I'm a member of, HPI. Well, we are in need of new blood. And I know that a lot of you are Harry Potter fans, so I figured I'd ask. 

The majority of the board takes place pretty much at the same time as real life. Then there is a section that takes place seven years in the future. I play four characters, three students and then the Mediwitch that runs the Hogwarts Infirmary, Miss Lenora Cole. The majority of our players are devoted writers, a few of the guys are old enough to be my dads and have been rping for YEARS (But, don't tell them I said that).
Pretty much anything goes (except for smuty-mcsmut-smut). You can play a character in any year and we need some guys. And I KNOW that you all play very good, realistic male characters. So... Yeah! There are girls who need flirting with and Quidditch teams that need fresh players. 

Here's the link to the site: http://hpi.110mb.com/forums/index.php?act=idx

And here are some examples of the kickass writing:

BubblegumBreak:http://hpi.110mb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1293 (that was a plot thing that we had, there was this cloud that kind of infected a few of the normally quieter students and made them REALLY aggressive, my character Aiden was one of them)

FriendshipWithoutWords:http://hpi.110mb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1284 (Erin and I did a thread with absolutely NO dialog whatsoever. We didn't get to finish it, but it's in the Hall of Fame and it's amazing)

TameThatShrew:http://hpi.110mb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1738 (Erin's character Jake starts down the long and challenging road toward making my character Tamora "a real girl" - seven years in the future)

Lions,Badgers,andBroomsOhmy!:http://hpi.110mb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1675 (the beginning of yet another danerous mission led by the fearless Huffle, Hugh Kenrick)

MakeThisMemoryStay:http://hpi.110mb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1800 (ongoing thread at the Yule Ball between HPI's cutest couple, Hugh and Aurelia)

If you are thinking about joining, let me know!

<3333 you guys! 


EDIT: Hey look! A new layout! A COOKIE FOR ANYONE WHO KNOWS WHOS PICTURE THAT IS UP AT THE TOP!

Jan. 6th, 2008

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

Damn Yankees!

So auditions for Damn Yankees - this year's spring musical - are tomorrow night. And I'm nervous. For those of you who know the show, I'm going out for Lola. I'm wicked excited though, because I have one up on everyone else auditioning for her: I danced for eleven years. So I kick ass at dancing, which Lola needs to be able to do. So... Wish me luck!

I just went through and shuffled around my icons again. And my new default is one that I did of MUCKANDPENK! Erin found a reeeealllllyyy nice pic of my Alex, so... Yeah. I need to update the ico journal soon, huh?

Oh, and for those of you who don't know, or haven't read it yet, there's a new chapter up on Only Do It For The Scars And Stories, Not The Fame on fanfiction.net.

Oh, and for those of you who hate them right now... HOW ABOUT THEM PATRIOTS?! <3

So yeah... I'll let y'all know how the auditions turn out!

<3 'Lyssa

Dec. 24th, 2007

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

Happy Holidays!

I'm going to be leaving for Michigan later on this morning tyo visit my mum's family. But before I go, I HAVE GIFTS! They are posted over at my icon journal, cirquedugraphic. ^_^

23 - Christmas
6 - Hanukah
1 - Kwanzaa

Teasers:
     

Comment and credit and all that jazz!

(Fake cut!)

Love you guys! Happy Christmas, Hanukah, Kwanzaa, Festivus and everything else! And "Fleas on my dad" as someone said last year! lol
<333 'Lyssa

Nov. 12th, 2007

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

ICONS!

I've got a whole new batch of icons up at my icon journal cirquedugraphic  . :D

Comment & Credit

28 - Amy Lee

Teasers:

   


( Zomygoodness! Fake cut! )
Tags: ,

Oct. 20th, 2007

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

Yays! An update!

Okay, first thing on the agenda. Mey wanted them, so here they are...

PICTURES OF MY KITTEN!!

We got her at the end of June and it's October now (duh) so she's grown a LOT. But you get the idea.

Her name is PORTIA DAKOTA PENKALA

PORTIA after the character from Merchant of Venice, DAKOTA after a character of Erin's who is an absolute spaz, and PENKALA because of her eyes (they look like his now).

Okay, so now that that's done...


AN IDEAL HUSBAND

Now ya'll get an update on the theatre company so far this school year. For our fall play this year we are doing An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde. I aplaud those of you who have read it. For those who haven't, it is a brilliant satire of London society in the last 1800's. Blackmail, lies, secrets, scandal... SO much fun. This show is seriously for the girls. We are LOVING IT!

Now, for those of you who know the play (or the movie) I am playing Lady Markby. SHe has a much bigger rols in the play than in the movie. In the movie you only see her once. But in the play I am on stage a LOT. And I have been instructed to play the character like Mrs. Jennings from Sense and Sensibility. So... It's a lot of fun. I get to be comic relief for once (I was supposed to be in Little Shop, but I had to be taken out because of grades and everything... :P)

Anyway... The play is going along very smothly. (yay!) And I have just found out that next Friday the ENTIRE cast will be taking a ride up to Providence Collge for a costume fitting. The theatre department at PC is making our costumes. I'm all excited now because I cannot WAIT to see those dresses. They are going to be AMAZING! *bounces*


The Summer
Okay, so my summer was pretty busy. I was in Romeo and Juliet this summer so I was at the school ALL the time. It wasn't a school production, but our school director CS is part of this company called the New Place Players. And this summer they did R&J. So I auditioned. And I ALMOST got cast as the Nurse. But I ended up playing a couple of smaller roles instead. No biggie. It was still fun. :D

I went to King Richard's Faire twice this year. Once with my dad and my brothers and then once with Erin and Rabbs. I got to dress up when I went the second time (it's a medieval fair). And there's this band called The Lost Boys... They kick ass. They wear kilts. And Erin, Rabbs, and I are groupies. Dead serious. They LOVE us.

HP7. Yeah, I was a nerd (again) and went at midnight to get my book. I dressed up again too. I was a Hufflepuff, Erin was a Slytherin, Katie was a Ravenclaw, and Kimmie was a Gryffindor. Kimmie was PMSing so she was kinda bitchy, but it was SOOO worth it. I had my video camera on for a good chunk of the time. And we took TONS of pics. If you guys want, I can post those too.

And obviously I got my kitten this summer. And I got to name her. She's unofficially mine. Mum said it, but the boys aren't supposed to know. But, when Erin and I get an appartment in NYC, I get to bring Portia with me. :D

I turned seventeen on August 28th of this year. No big deal really. Erin called me at midnight to sing happy birthday. Which is a big deal, 'cause she NEVER sings. And that was about all that happened. I didn't get any big presents or anything. Except for mum taking me and Erin to NYC to see RENT!!!!! WITH ADAM PASCAL AND ANTHOMNY RAPP!!!!! We were so wound up. We didn't sleep AT ALL the night before. My mum didn't come to see the show this time, but oh well. It we her loss. We were sitting in the VERY LAST row in the theatre and we discovered that there really are NO bad seats in the Nederlander. Those were actually better seats than my orchestra seats from last time, I think.

The show was sooooooo fucking AMAZING. We were blown away. And driven to tears MANY times. One Song Glory, Another Day, Will I?, Seasons of Love, Without You, Seasons of Love B, I'll Cover You (Reprise), Halloween, Goodbye Love, What You Own (my favourite song with the two original cast members, it was a HUGE emotional moment, as was Halloween (duh)), and the whole ending (especailly Your Eyes). Yeah, we felt kind of pathetic, but that's okay. It was so worth it.

And remember how I said I wanted to see Harley Jay? Well, we did see him. But not on stage. He was sitting in the audience a handfull of rows in front of us. We kind of wanted to go over there and ask for his autograph, but we didn't want to seem weird and obsessive or anything. That would have been weird.

And Erin got me the BEST borthday present EVER. Next to the trip to Rent and my video camera. She elbowed her way through the crowd at the stage door to get me Anthony Rapp's autograph! And it says "Happy Birthday" too. I nearly died. And I could NOT stop thanking her.


Moving on...
So, last night we went out for dinner to celebrate the birthday of my dad and his mum (they have the same birthday). The group consisted of me, my two brothers, my dad, my grandparents, my dad's sister, and my two kick ass cousins (they're both amazing). Unfortunately Uncle Ernie didn't come too. :( But anyway... The night was great until we went back out to the car and found dad's two passenger side windows smashed in. His camera and laptop were gone, as well as my little brother Scott's school backpack. And last night was the raniest day we have had in a month. So it sucked. So now my dad is driving my grandfather's Lincoln Towncar. *makes a face*

And I think that's everything...

Ooh! When I saw the Lost Boys for the third time on that first day, one of them, String, kissed me on the lips. That was my first non-gay guy kiss. :D And I am proud of it. *nerd*

Oct. 18th, 2007

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

GAAHHHHH!!!!

I HATE SCHOOL! I HAVE NO TIME TO DO ANYTHING!!!!

Which is why I haven't updated in a while. And I'm sorry.

Have I missed anything? 

Aug. 26th, 2007

Hufflepuff - Dreamer

Aaaannndd This Is Why I Hate Summer!

I hate summer because I get so wrapped up in the roleplay boards and all my film projects that I COMPLETELY forget about Livejournal. And I am SOOOO sorry!

So yeah, school starts next Wednesday. I'm gonna be a senior... OMG. It seems like only yesterday I was a shy wittle freshie. And now... I'm scared. Not gonna lie.

And my birthday is next Tuseday, so yay! I just celebrated it with my dad yesterday. I was sleeping over at Erin's house and he had cleaned my room and wrapped all my presants. He got me five movies, a DVD burner for my films (*le squee*), and a container of blank DVDs. So, needless to say, I am happy.

I've been on a MAJOR RENT kick lately. I blame it on Erin. She made me fall in love with Matt Caplan and Harley Jay. Both of them have played Mark for those of you who don't know. Harley is going to be starting on Broadway in September and Erin and I have been pressing my mum to take us to see him for my birthday. So, I might get to see it AGAIN for my birthday! Just like last year! *is excited*

I actually have a bunch of icons and stuff that need to be posted, but they're all at my mum's so when I get back there I will have a HUGE update over on my icon journal.

Luff you guys! <33

EDIT: Apparently Adam Pascal and Anthony Rapp have extended their return to RENT until October 7th. So what that means for Harley, I'm not sure... But this mean that if my mum takes us we'll get to see Anthony and Adam!! *DIES*

Jun. 15th, 2007

Willow: Bored Now

SCHOOL'S OUT!!!!

WOOOOOHOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Ok, *cough* so yeah. I'll actually be online now. *gasp* What a concept.

So yeah, lots of stuff has been going on, but nothing really important. Adam and Erin have graduated but that hasn't really sunk in yet. It'll hit me soon enough that they won't be coming back to school and then I'll hvae a breakdown. But until then...

Right now I am SO FREAKING BORED (and spazzy) it's not even funny. So, I have a meme. :D

[Name a fandom you know that I know and I'll tell you....]

1. The first character I first fell in love with.
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now.
3. The character everyone else loves that I don't.
4. The character I love that everyone else hates.
5. The character I used to love but don't any longer.
6. The character I'd want to be like.
7. The character I'd slap.
8. A pairing that I love.
9. A pairing that I despise.

Tags: ,

Previous 10